Privacy Policy

Effective July 1, 2020

In this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), we, CalAmp Wireless Networks Corporation, our subsidiaries, and our parent CalAmp Corp. (collectively “CalAmp,” “we”, “us”, or “our”), provide information about how we collect, use, process, and transfer personal data. We are a global organization sharing the data we manage across businesses (legal entities), business processes, and information systems around the world. Therefore, for this Policy, we use the term “personal data” broadly to cover the many privacy and data protection laws applicable to us; “personal data” means information related to an identified natural person, or that could reasonably be used (by itself or in combination with other data reasonably available) to identify a natural person. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymized data).

Scope

This Policy applies to our websites, products, services, software, or applications (including LoJack and Synovia branded products, services, software and applications) (“apps”) on which we post a direct link to this Policy or refer to within this Policy (collectively the “Services”). This Policy covers only data collected through the Services and not any other data collection or processing, including, without limitation, data collection practices of other services that maintain their own, separate privacy policies. Occasionally, we refer to this Policy in relation to surveys and special-purpose web pages, for example, our Careers web pages; under such circumstances, this Policy applies as modified in the particular notice or consent request (e.g., with respect to types of data collected or purposes of collection).

Types of Data and Collection Methods

We collect a variety of personal data through the means described below. You have choices about the data we collect. When you are asked to provide data to us, you may choose not to. But if you decline to provide data, your ability to use the applicable Services may be diminished or restricted.

  • Data you submit. We collect your name, email address(es), mailing address(es), telephone number(s), and data related to the business you represent when you request information from us, register, order a Service, or otherwise intentionally send us such information. In connection with chargeable Services, we will also collect payment information (e.g., credit card number and related verification data), phone number, and billing and shipping addresses.
  • Data we automatically collect from our websites. When you visit one of our websites, we collect general data from your computer or mobile device such as your browser type, operating system, IP address, and the domain name from which you accessed the site; and, if you are accessing our site with your mobile device, the type of mobile device. In addition, we collect data about how you use our websites, such as the date and time you visit the site, the areas or pages of the site that you visit, the amount of time you spend viewing the site, the number of times you return to the site, and other click-stream data.
  • Cookies. We use cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies to collect data about your use of our websites or web apps. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on the hard drive of your computer or device when you access the site. We use cookies to help operate our sites and Services, including to: (a) remember you so you don’t have to enter the same information when you return to the site, (b) provide you with customized content or offers on the site; (c) develop aggregate statistics to help monitor site performance, conduct research, improve our content and Services, and (d) help protect the security of our sites and Services. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our Services or websites you visit.
  • Software and apps: We create a variety of software and apps that may help improve performance and security of our Services, or offer other benefits.  
  • Third Party Sources and Links: We may also obtain personal data from third party sources such as data brokers, social networks, other partners, or public sourcesOur website may contain links to third-party websites. Each of these third parties may have its own privacy policy. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.
  • SureDrive™ and Stolen Vehicle Recovery (“SVR”): Our SureDrive mobile application Service includes a telematics device installed on a vehicle that communicates insightful information to the SureDrive mobile app, including: CrashBoxx™ Instant Crash Alerts; Tripwire™ Early Warning; stolen vehicle location assist; setting virtual boundaries (notifications when a driver arrives at their destination; ‘Where’s My Car?’ (which pinpoints the vehicle on the map); and setting speed alerts. When SureDrive is installed in your car, information is collected about your vehicle (including make, model, color, year and vehicle identification number, speed, and location. Information that identifies your vehicle and other personal information may be shared when it is necessary to provide various SureDrive Services, such as alerting emergency personnel of your location if a crash is detected, or helping authorities locate your vehicle if you report it stolen. SureDrive information may also be used on its own or in combination with other CalAmp information about you to determine aggregate insights about our users. SVR Services are directly integrated with state and local law enforcement when your vehicle is reported stolen, and radio frequency tracks your vehicle. Information that identifies your vehicle and other personal information will be shared when it is necessary to provide SVR Services.
  • Here Comes The Bus®: Our Here Comes the Bus mobile application and website are available to parents in school districts that have contracted with Synovia and make Here Comes The Bus available to parents in their district. When Here Comes The Bus is downloaded to your smartphone, tablet or computer, information is collected about you such as name, email address and the student’s name, address, school system ID, bus stop name, school grade and geolocation. Information that identifies the bus stop location and student’s school allows parents to determine the time of arrival of the bus at the student’s bus stop or school through geolocation tracking of the student’s school bus or transportation vehicle.
  • Children’s Privacy. Our Services are not directed at children under the age of 16.  We do not intentionally or knowingly collect personally-identifiable information from children under 16.  If you are under 16, please do not provide any personal data to us.

Collection Purposes, Use of Data

We collect and process personal data about you with your consent and/or as necessary to provide the Services you use, operate our business, meet our contractual and legal obligations, protect the security of our systems and our customers, or fulfill other legitimate interests. The purposes for which we collect and use data include:

  • To respond to the request that you sent us such as your request for information, or your request to purchase or subscribe to a Service;
  • To provide, manage, maintain, and secure the Services you request;
  • To operate and improve our business, including to administer, protect, and improve our Services and our systems, to develop new products and services, and for other internal business purposes;
  • To better understand the preferences of the users of our Services, compile aggregated statistics about usage of our Services, and help personalize your experience of our website and Services;
  • To provide you with information about our technologies, Service releases, news, and other communications; and
  • Any other use we describe in this Policy or at the point where we collect the data.

To achieve these purposes, and to the extent permitted by applicable law, we may combine the various types of data that we collect from different sources.

Where We Store and Process Data

We store and process data in the United States and on servers around the world, including, without limitation, the European Economic Area. Wherever we store or process personal data pursuant to this Policy, we take measures to ensure that the data is processed in accordance with this Policy and in compliance with applicable law.

Disclosures of Personal Data

We access your personal data within CalAmp and share data with third party vendor or service providers that process the data on our behalf for the purposes set forth in this Policy. We may also offer training or other services to the employees and workers of our business customers. In such cases, we may share data relating to the use of our training and other services with the identified business customers for their business use. We may also share your data as required by law or in the interest of protecting or exercising our or others’ legal rights, e.g., without limitation, in connection with requests from law enforcement officials and in connection with court proceedings. We may share or transfer your data in connection with a prospective or actual sale, merger, transfer or other reorganization of all or parts of our business. Finally, we may also share your personal data where you have granted us permission.

  • Do Not Track. We do not currently respond to “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) signals sent by web browsers. A uniform standard has not yet been adopted to determine how DNT signals should be interpreted and what actions should be taken by websites and third parties that receive them. However, you may use a variety of other means of controlling data collection and use, including cookie controls in your browser settings and the personalized advertising controls described in the Cookies section above.
  • Retention We retain personal data while your account is active, or as needed to provide you Services. We will delete personal data within a reasonable time after the data is no longer necessary for the business purpose for which it was collected. We will, however, retain and use personal data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.
  • Security Transmissions over the Internet are never 100% secure or error-free. However, we take reasonable steps to protect your data from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. It is your responsibility to safeguard your passwords and User IDs and to notify us using one of the Contact methods listed below if you ever suspect that your password or User ID for one of our Services has been compromised. You are solely responsible for any unauthorized use of our Services conducted via your password and User ID.

Amendments

We reserve the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Policy at any time, but will alert you that changes have been made by indicating on the Policy the date it was last updated. If we change the Policy in a material way, we will provide appropriate online notice to you at least 30 days in advance and/or obtain your express consent as required by law. When you visit our websites or use our Services, you are accepting the current version of this Policy. We recommend that users revisit this Policy on occasion to learn of any changes.

Contact Us for More Information

To contact us, send us an email at privacy@calamp.com, or write to us at CalAmp Corp., Attn. Privacy Counsel, 15635 Alton Parkway, Suite 250, Irvine, California, U.S.A. 92618.

If you would like to access your personal data that we maintain, or the personal data you have submitted is no longer accurate, current, or complete, and you wish to update it, please contact us as described in this Contact Us section. If you need to correct your personal data, we reserve the right to use data obtained previously to verify your identity.

California Residents and the California Consumer Privacy Act

Last Updated July 1, 2020

This Privacy Policy is required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).  For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “consumer” or “you” means individuals who are in California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose, and individuals who are domiciled in California who are outside California for a temporary or transitory purpose (“California Residents”) and “we” or “us” means CalAmp Wireless Networks Corporation, our subsidiaries, and our parent CalAmp Corp.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide consumers with a comprehensive description of our online and offline practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and sale of personal information and of the rights of consumers regarding their personal information.

Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

You have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell.

Access.  If you want to submit a verifiable consumer request under the CCPA, please email your request to ccpaprivacy@calamp.com or call 1-800-4-LOJACK (1-800-456-5225).

Verification.If you have a password protected account with us, we will verify your account through our existing authentication practices for your account and we will require you to re-authenticate yourself before disclosing your data. You must provide a copy of your vehicle registration.

If you do not have a password protected account with us and you submit a request to know, we will verify your identity to a reasonable degree of certainty by matching two reliable data points provided by you with data points we maintain. You must provide a copy of your vehicle registration.

If you do not have a password protected account with us and you submit a request to know specific pieces of personal information, we will verify your identity to a reasonably high degree of certainty by matching three reliable pieces of personal information provided by you with personal information we maintain. You will also be required to submit a signed declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request. You must provide a copy of your vehicle registration.

Children’s Personal Information. We do not have actual knowledge that we sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

The following charts explain the collection, use, disclosure, and sale of personal information for SureDrive and LoJack Stolen Vehicle Recovery System.

SureDrive and LoJack Stolen Vehicle Recovery System
Categories of information collected in the preceding 12 months Categories of sources from which information is collected Business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling the information Whether we have disclosed this Category of personal information for a business purpose or sold to third parties in the preceding 12 months and the Categories of third parties to whom the information was disclosed or sold.
Name and personal identifiers, like your physical and email address You and possibly the dealership where vehicle was purchased We collect this information to provide our Services to you, to communicate with you, and to improve our Services. We don’t sell this category of information We share this data with government entities and internet service providers, including those that you instruct us to send this information to We don’t sell this category of information
Other information about you, like phone number You and possibly the dealership where vehicle was purchased To provide our Services to you, to communicate with you, and to improve our Services We share this data with government entities and internet service providers, including those that you instruct us to send this information to We don’t sell this category of information
Commercial information, like records of products purchased and vehicle information (make, model, year, and VIN) You and possibly the dealership where vehicle was purchased To provide our Services to you, to communicate with you and to improve our Services We share this data with government entities. We may sell VINs to data brokers for commercial purposes. We do not have actual knowledge that we sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age. We don’t sell commercial information other than VINs
SureDrive
Categories of information collected in the preceding 12 months Categories of sources from which information is collected Business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling the information Whether we have disclosed this Category of personal information for a business purpose or sold to third parties in the preceding 12 months and the Categories of third parties to whom the information was disclosed or sold.
Internet or other electronic network activity, like account password You To provide our Services to you, improve our Services and to understand the preferences of our users, compile aggregated statistics about usage of our Services, and enhance our users’ experience of our website and Services We don’t share this information We don’t sell this category of information
Geolocation From the SureDrive device installed in your vehicle To provide our Services to you and to compile aggregated statistics about usage of our Services We share this data with government entities and internet service providers, including those that you instruct us to send this information to We don’t sell this category of information

 

Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

You have a right to request the deletion of your personal information collected by us. To submit a verifiable consumer request to delete by sending an email to ccpaprivacy@calamp.com or call 1-800-4-LOJACK (1-800-456-5225). Deletion of personal information collected by us may render the Services we provide to You inoperable.

If you have a password protected account with us, we will verify your account through our existing authentication practices for your account and we will require you to re-authenticate yourself before deleting your data.  You must provide a copy of your vehicle registration.

If you do not have a password protected account with us and you submit a request to delete, we will verify your identity to a reasonable degree or a reasonably high degree of certainty depending on the sensitivity of the personal information and the risk of harm to you posed by unauthorized deletion. You must provide a copy of your vehicle registration. 

  • We will verify your identity to a reasonable degree of certainty by matching two reliable data points provided by you with data points we maintain.
  • We will verify your identity to a reasonably high degree of certainty by matching three reliable pieces of personal information provided by you with personal information we maintain.  You will also be required to submit a signed declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request.  

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by us.  CalAmp does not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

CalAmp may sell VINs to data service providers for commercial purposes.

To opt-out of the sale of personal information, visit https://www.calamp.com/privacy/do-not-sell-my-personal-informationor use this link “Do Not Sell My Personal Information.”  

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.  

Authorized Agent

An authorized agent can make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. To designate an authorized agent, you must:  

  • Provide your authorized agent signed permission to make a request to know or request to delete;
  • Verify your own identity directly with us; and
  • Directly confirm with us that you provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request.

This process does not apply when you have provided your authorized agent with power of attorney pursuant to California Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465.

Contact Us for More Information

To contact us, send us an email at privacy@calamp.com, or write to us at CalAmp Corp., Attn. Privacy Counsel, 15635 Alton Parkway, Suite 250, Irvine, California, U.S.A. 92618.

If you would like to access your personal data that we maintain, or the personal data you have submitted is no longer accurate, current, or complete, and you wish to update it, please contact us as described in this Contact Us section. If you need to correct your personal data, we reserve the right to use data obtained previously to verify your identity.